COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] After hearing arguments
of counsel and a large portion of Correll’s proffered evidence, the trial court denied Correll’s
“motion to re-open the hearing and/or reconsider and to present additional evidence.” The trial
court further held “I will consider anything that’s been testified to by the witness thus far in the
context that it has any relevancy to mitigation of punishment. So the testimony will be
considered in that limited [context].” For this reason, we do not consider Correll’s counsel’s
numerous citations to this post-trial “evidence” in his briefs on appeal.
4
Code § 18.2-369 provides as follows, in relevant part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any responsible person to abuse or
neglect any incapacitated adult as defined in this section. . . . Any
responsible person who is convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any responsible person who abuses or neglects an
incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or
- 10 -