Raymond Travis Swinson, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In finding the evidence sufficient to convict, the court noted that appellant had “no concrete plan” for Raymond’s return when dropping him off with Rigger. Further, the court stressed that “it’s the number of days that lapsed before there was any location of [Raymond] that evinces a willfulness.” It observed that “[t]his would be an entirely different case . . . if on Saturday morning, they reached out to [Rigger] and made inquiries and then, when they didn’t get a response, . . . [they had] driven . . . from Chatham to Augusta County and started searching.” Analysis Code § 18.2-369(A) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny responsible person who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect does not result in serious bodily injury or disease to the incapacitated adult is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-369(C) defines “neglect” as “the knowing and willful failure by a responsible person to provide . . . care . . . which . . . endangers the safety of an incapacitated adult.”