the judgment of the circuit court, Correll v. Commonwealth, 42
[…] that Paxton was physically unable to eat. Dr. Massello stated
that Paxton's cause of death was pneumonia due to corporeal
10
emaciation and inanition due to chronic starvation.
Continuing, Dr. Massello stated: "Emaciation is loss of mass.
Being very skinny and without, as I say, any fat or muscle.
And inanition is the state of weakness and debilitation caused
by the lack of proper nutrition." Finally, Dr. Massello
testified Paxton's undernourishment was not normal for a
patient of 83 years, even a patient with Parkinson's disease,
dementia, or Alzheimer's.
III.
Code § 18.2-369 states in relevant part:2
"A. It shall be unlawful for any responsible
person to abuse or neglect any incapacitated adult
as defined in this section. Any responsible person
who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in
violation of this section and the abuse or neglect
does not result in serious bodily injury or disease
to the incapacitated adult shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor. Any responsible person who is
convicted of a second or subsequent offense under