COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The jury found appellant guilty of child abuse or neglect and recommended a sentence of
twelve months in jail. By order entered March 30, 2004, the trial court imposed sentence in
accordance with the jury’s verdict.
This appeal followed.
-5-
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Appellant contends the evidence presented at trial was insufficient, as a matter of law, to
sustain her conviction of child abuse or neglect. Thus, she concludes, the trial court erred in
denying her motion to strike. We disagree.
Appellant was charged with violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B). That statute provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the
care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in
the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to
show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class
6 felony.
Code § 18.2-371.1(B).
Appellant does not dispute that she was responsible for the care of M.W. when the apnea
monitor alarm sounded continuously for over twenty-seven minutes at 5:08 a.m. on November 2,
2002, or that she did not check on M.W.’s condition at the time or take any other steps in