Russell Kilby v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Moreover, during this same time period, appellant failed to get his sons the appropriate counseling and services necessary to prevent the further illegal sexual assaults on his daughter. The evidence, viewed on appeal in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates that appellant’s actions, and more importantly his omissions, were undertaken with a callous disregard for the welfare of his own children, most notably his own daughter. Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction under Code § 40.1-103. B. THE CONTRIBUTING TO THE DELINQUENCY OF A MINOR CHARGES Code § 18.2-371 provides in relevant part: Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any - 11 - act, omission, or condition which renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in § 16.1-228 . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Here, the parties stipulated that the Culpeper Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court found appellant’s older son delinquent and appellant’s younger son and daughter abused and neglected.