Stevie Wyre v. State
[…] State, 175 S.W.3d 522, 525 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.) (holding three consecutive life sentences for three counts of aggravated sexual assault of child less than fourteen years of age not grossly disproportionate to offense and, therefore, constitutionally permissible). 8 violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.03 amounts to fundamental error. First, article 42.03, which permits a “victim . . . to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim,” does not apply to victim statements included in PSI reports that are admitted into evidence before the pronouncement of sentencing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013) (emphasis added); Fryer v. State, 68 S.W.3d 628, 632 (Tex. Crim.