J-A01039-15
[…] beers. Id. at 38-40. Officer Anderson testified that in his experience, he
believed Appellant was impaired to the extent that rendered him incapable
of safe driving. Id. at 39. Upon review, we find no error in the trial court’s
determination that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to
the Commonwealth as verdict-winner, was sufficient to sustain Appellant’s
convictions for driving under the influence.
Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his
convictions for endangering the welfare of children pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 4304, which provides:
A parent, guardian or other person supervising the
welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that
employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he
knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty
of care, protection or support.
Our courts have explained that “statutes pertaining to juveniles such
as this one are basically protective in nature and thus are necessarily drawn
to cover a broad range of conduct in order to safeguard the welfare and
security of our children. Whether particular conduct falls within the purview