Van Dam v. Gay
[…] Household Fin. Corp., II, 276 Va. 108, 112, 117, 661 S.E.2d 834, 836, 839 (2008). The circuit court held that the wife’s cause of action accrued in 1986, when the defendant’s alleged malpractice occurred, and that the statute of limitations had therefore run long before the filing of this action. The wife contends that she suffered no injury resulting from the defendant’s malpractice until the date of her former husband’s death on June 22, 2006, and that this action thus was timely filed. 1 Code § 8.01-230 provides, in pertinent part: In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date . . . when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered . . . .” 2 The terms “right of action” and “cause of action,” although sometimes used interchangeably, are not synonymous. Stone v.