opinion" in Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. ___, 129
[…] person performing the analysis as an adverse witness. Former
Code § 19.2-187.1 specifically stated:
The accused in any hearing or trial in which a
certificate of analysis is admitted into evidence
. . . shall have the right to call the person
performing such analysis or examination or
involved in the chain of custody as a witness
therein, and examine him in the same manner as if
he had been called as an adverse witness. Such
witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost
of the Commonwealth.[ 3 ]
3
Shortly after the decision in Melendez-Diaz, the General
Assembly amended former Code §§ 19.2-187 and –187.1. 2009 Acts
chs. 1, 4 (Spec. Sess. I). In pertinent part, the current
version of Code § 19.2-187 states:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense
. . . , a certificate of analysis of a person
performing an analysis or examination, duly
attested by such person, shall be admissible in
evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated
and the results of the analysis or examination
referred to therein, provided . . . (ii) the
requirements of subsection A of § 19.2-187.1 have
been satisfied and the accused has not objected
to the admission of the certificate pursuant to
subsection B of § 19.2-187.1.
Section 19.2-187.1, in turn, now states in relevant
part:
3
Cypress and Briscoe each argued at trial and on appeal that
the introduction of a certificate of analysis without any
testimony from the forensic analyst who performed the testing
A. In any trial and in any hearing other than
a preliminary hearing, in which the attorney for
the Commonwealth intends to offer a certificate
of analysis into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187,
the attorney for the Commonwealth shall:
1. Provide by mail, delivery, or otherwise, a
copy of the certificate to counsel of record for
the accused, or to the accused if he is
proceeding pro se, at no charge, no later than 28
days prior to the hearing or trial;
2. Attach to the copy of the certificate so
provided under subdivision 1 a notice to the
accused of his right to object to having the
certificate admitted without the person who
performed the analysis or examination being
present and testifying;
. . . .
B. The accused may object in writing to
admission of the certificate of analysis, in lieu
of testimony, as evidence of the facts stated
therein and of the results of the analysis or
examination. . . . If timely objection is made,
the certificate shall not be admissible into
evidence unless (i) the testimony of the person
who performed the analysis or examination is
admitted into evidence describing the facts and
results of the analysis or examination during the