Magruder v. Com.
[…] (“Crawford did not alter the fact that the right to

confrontation can be waived.”).

     We now begin our analysis by examining the two

relevant statutes, Code §§ 19.2-187 and 19.2-187.1.      The

first statute permits a certificate of analysis, when “duly

attested” by the “person performing an analysis or

examination” in certain laboratories, to be admitted into

evidence “[i]n any hearing or trial of any criminal offense

. . . as evidence of the facts therein stated and the

results of the analysis or examination referred to

therein.”   Code § 19.2-187.   The only proviso is the

requirement that the certificate of analysis be “filed with

the clerk of the court hearing the case at least seven days

prior to the hearing or trial.”     Id.   The second statute,

Code § 19.2-187.1, establishes a procedure that presents an


                               14
accused with the opportunity to question the person

performing the analysis or examination as an adverse

witness.    That statute states: