Teleguz v. Com.
[…] mistrial, but specifically cautioned the jury that if they had

heard any comment following Pavel's release from the witness

stand, it was to be disregarded.

                       a.   Hostile Witness

     Teleguz argues that the trial court erred when it allowed

the Commonwealth to treat Pavel as a hostile witness.

According to Teleguz, Pavel was not a party to the proceeding

and no evidence was presented showing that he had any personal

or adverse interest in the proceeding.

     With respect to the right to attack the testimony of an

adverse witness, Code § 8.01-401(A) states, "[a] party called


                                23
to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be

examined by such other party according to the rules applicable

to cross-examination."   This rule applies to any person who

has an adverse interest, even if that person is not a party to

the litigation.    Hegwood v. Virginia Natural Gas, Inc., 256

Va. 362, 368, 505 S.E.2d 372, 376 (1998) (citing Butler, 186

Va. at 431-32, 43 S.E.2d at 4).      In addition, a person may be