Teleguz v. Com.
[…] trial court's subsequent explanation to the jury regarding

Teleguz's access to the jurors' names and contact information.

Finally, Teleguz argues that the Commonwealth made improper

arguments designed to establish that Teleguz was a member of

the "Russian Mafia" even though there was no evidence to

support any such connection.   These arguments, according to

Teleguz, "raise the strong inference" that the jury's finding

of future dangerousness and the recommendation of the death

penalty were based on "passion and prejudice, not facts."

     Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that we consider and

determine "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under

the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary

factor."   In conducting this review, we make an independent

review of the entire record.   Based on this review we


                                49
determine whether the record shows the existence of passion,

prejudice or any other arbitrary factor and, if so, whether