Remington v. Commonwealth
[…] JEFFERY A. REMINGTON
                       OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v.   Record No. 010579              September 14, 2001

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

          FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF BUENA VISTA
                        Thomas H. Wood, Judge

      In this appeal, we review the capital murder conviction

and sentence of death imposed upon Jeffery Alan Remington.

                           I.   Proceedings

      Remington was tried before a jury on an indictment

charging him with the capital murder of Brent H. Parker in

violation of Code § 18.2-31(3), for "[t]he willful,

deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by a

prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility."

Remington and Parker were inmates at the Augusta Correctional

Center at the time of Parker's death.

      Upon motion of the defendant, and without objection from

the Commonwealth, the circuit court entered an order that

transferred the capital murder trial from Augusta County to