Hodges v. Com.
[…] at Hodges’ preliminary hearing.    Thus, it was a critical

component of the Commonwealth’s case to show Hodges’ motive for

murdering Jackson.   Applying the harmless error test and Code

§ 8.01-678, 10 we cannot say that the admission of Jackson’s

statement that she was going to testify against Hodges did not

influence the jury; therefore, the error was not harmless.

Accordingly, the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial

court’s admission of Missy’s testimony.


(evidence that is “non-hearsay” is admissible if it is
relevant).
     10
        Code § 8.01-678 states, in relevant part:
     When it plainly appears from the record and the
     evidence given at the trial that the parties have had
     a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has
     been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or
     reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection,



                                  29
     In so much as this error will require reversal of the

judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand for a new trial, we

will address Jackson’s other nontestimonial statements to Shelly