Aguilera v. Christian
[…] Aguilera filed a timely appeal. II. DISCUSSION Aguilera argues in this appeal that authorizing another person to sign pleadings on his behalf as a pro se plaintiff complies with the signature requirements contained in Code § 8.01-271.1 and Rule 1:4 and, therefore, the trial court erred in concluding the signature was a nullity and dismissing the complaint. Code § 8.01-271.1 provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in §§ 16.1-260 and 63.2-1901, every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, and the attorney's address shall be stated on the first pleading filed by that attorney in the action.