Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] for the purpose of appearing and participating with Hung in
Aguilera’s litigation which the trial court declined to grant
because it appeared likely Chou would or could be called to
testify.
2
§ 8.01-271.1 because it was not signed by the plaintiff or by an
attorney licensed to practice law in Virginia and, therefore the
complaint was a nullity. Aguilera filed a timely appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
Aguilera argues in this appeal that authorizing another
person to sign pleadings on his behalf as a pro se plaintiff
complies with the signature requirements contained in Code
§ 8.01-271.1 and Rule 1:4 and, therefore, the trial court erred
in concluding the signature was a nullity and dismissing the
complaint.
Code § 8.01-271.1 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in §§ 16.1-260 and
63.2-1901, every pleading, written motion, and
other paper of a party represented by an attorney
shall be signed by at least one attorney of
record in his individual name, and the attorney's
address shall be stated on the first pleading
filed by that attorney in the action. A party
who is not represented by an attorney, including
a person confined in a state or local