In Aguilera v. Christian, 280 Va. 486, 699 S.E.2d 517
[…] signature of either a pro se plaintiff or an attorney
representing him who was licensed to practice law in Virginia,
as required by Code § 8.01-271.1 and Rule 1A:4. At a hearing
on the motion, Mr. Andrews represented to the court that he
had not personally signed the complaint but that he had
requested and authorized Mr. Weiss to sign his, Mr. Andrews’,
name. The circuit court held that the complaint was a
nullity, granted the motion for summary judgment and dismissed
the case with prejudice. We awarded the plaintiff an appeal.
Analysis
Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, with two exceptions not
relevant here, that “every pleading, written motion, and other
2
paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by
at least one attorney of record in his individual name” and
that a party not represented by an attorney and proceeding pro
se “shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state
his address.” Rule 1:4(c) provides: “Counsel or an
unrepresented party who files a pleading shall sign it and
state his address.”