Tc Midatlantic Dev. v. Dept. of Gen. Svcs.
[…] The record does not support DGS’ argument. TCM asserted that its claims related to Phase II were not subject to Section 47 requirements in its request for suspension or vacation of the trial court’s December 17, 2007 order, its memorandum in support of its motion to reconsider, and its motion to amend the December 17, 2007 order. 12 Regardless of the merits of DGS’ position, Code § 8.01-273 provides that in considering a demurrer, “[n]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.” See Klein v. National Toddle House Corp., 210 Va. 641, 643, 172 S.E.2d 782, 783 (1970). In its demurrer and memorandum and argument in support of its demurrer, DGS only asserted the failure to allege compliance with the provisions of Section 47 of the General Conditions.