Pasternack v. Fagel CA4/2
[…] Bonta´ (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 740, 777.) However, we review “[t]he legal basis for an award of attorney fees . . . de novo.” (Frei v. Davey (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1506, 1511.) Here, the legal basis for the award of attorney fees was former Civil Code section 1354, now Civil Code section 5975, which provides that in an action to enforce the governing documents of a common interest development, such as the CC&R’s at issue in this case, “the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”6 There is no rigid definition of the term “prevailing party” under this statute; rather, “the trial court must determine who is the prevailing party” based on “which party had prevailed on a practical level.” (Heather Farms Homeowners Assn. v.