Filed 8/16/19; Certified for Publication 9/10/19 (order attached)
[…] An
(2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 558, 566 ["Where, as here, the court has jurisdiction over the
party and the questions presented, but acts in excess of its defined power, the judgment is
voidable, not void."].) Here, the trial court had authority over the subject matter, the
25
question presented, and the parties, yet acted in excess of its defined power by entering a
judgment inconsistent with the terms of the settlement. Thus, there is no basis to
conclude the judgment is void, rather than voidable, and Appellants were not entitled to
relief from a void judgment under section 473, subdivision (d).
B. Section 663
Appellants alternatively argue the trial court should have vacated or set aside the
judgment under section 663, which provides in part that "[a] judgment or decree, when
based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set
aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for
either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and
entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] . . . [i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for
the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . ." (§ 663, subd. (1).)
We agree.
Section 663 "is designed to enable speedy rectification of a judgment rendered
upon erroneous application of the law to facts which have been found by the court or
jury or which are otherwise uncontroverted." (Forman v. Knapp Press (1985)