Reyenga v. Goyal CA4/1
[…] At trial, Plaintiff Alida Reyenga admitted that "[s]ometime prior to actually filing the lawsuit" she "knew that we didn't have a right to adverse possession." Analysis Although Plaintiffs correctly note that none of the substantive claims on which Defendants prevailed provide for the recovery of attorney fees, the record is clear that Defendants' motion for attorney fees was premised on section 2033.420, which provides: "(a) If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." "(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: 7 "(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. "(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.