Filed 6/19/13 W&W Del Lago v. Rancho Del Lago HOA CA4/1
[…] reasonably in reviewing, and to verify elevation and other measurements set forth in,
plans for development proposals submitted by members.
Plaintiffs also cite section 7.5(d) of the CC&Rs as a basis for Defendant's alleged
duty owed to them. However, that section merely provides that the art jury "shall meet as
often as it deems necessary to properly carry out the obligations imposed upon it." It
does not set forth any duty of reasonable care Defendant allegedly breached in the
circumstances of this case.
10
Likewise, the pertinent statutes do not impose such a duty on Defendant. Section
1378 provides:
"(a) This section applies if an association's governing documents
require association approval before an owner of a separate interest
may make a physical change to the owner's separate interest or to the
common area. In reviewing and approving or disapproving a
proposed change, the association shall satisfy the following
requirements:
"(1) The association shall provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious
procedure for making its decision. The procedure shall be included
in the association's governing documents. The procedure shall
provide for prompt deadlines. The procedure shall state the