Covel v. Town of Vienna
[…] The statute was reenacted in its present form in 2000. 2000 Acts ch. 895. By its unambiguous terms, it bars all non-constitutional challenges to the adoption of ordinances existing at that time. Thus, regardless of how specific VTC § 18-261’s requirements may have been when the Town enacted the WHHD, the Landowners cannot challenge that enactment today. 12 The Landowners’ reliance on Code § 15.2-2315 and Gas Mart is unavailing. Code § 15.2-2315 does not limit the effect of Code § 15.2-1427(C). Code § 15.2-2315 provides that: Whenever the regulations made under authority of this article require a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces, require a lower height of building or less number of stories, require a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, the provisions of the regulations made under authority of this article shall govern. Whenever the provisions of any other statute or local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards, courts or other open spaces, require a lower height of building or a less number of stories, require a greater percentage of lot to be left unoccupied or impose other higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of this article, the provisions of such statute or local ordinance or regulation shall govern. The Landowners argue that the words “other higher standards” embrace the higher standards imposed by VTC § 18-261 for the enactment of the WHHD Ordinance. However, the context does not support this interpretation.