Covel v. Town of Vienna
[…] The Town contends this statute cures any non-constitutional defect in the enactment of an existing ordinance. The Landowners respond that the statute cannot save the WHHD Ordinance because VTC § 18-261 imposes specific prerequisites to the creation of a historic district. Therefore, they argue, the general terms of Code § 15.2-1427(C) must give way. The Landowners also suggest that applying Code § 15.2-1427(C) to save the WHHD Ordinance would conflict with our decision in Gas Mart Corp. v. Board of Supervisors, 269 Va. 334, 611 S.E.2d 340 (2005). Code § 15.2-1427(C) provides that “[a]ll ordinances or resolutions heretofore adopted by a governing body shall be deemed to have been validly adopted, unless some provision of the Constitution of Virginia or the Constitution of the United States has been violated in such adoption.” The statute was reenacted in its present form in 2000. 2000 Acts ch. 895. By its unambiguous terms, it bars all non-constitutional challenges to the adoption of ordinances existing at that time.