Dianna Lee White v. County of Henrico
[…] explains why prosecutors may make commonsense distinctions between nursing mothers and

swimmers, on the one hand, and erotic dancers, flashers, and public urinators, on the other.14

                         D.      The County Had Authority To
                               Enact A Public Nudity Ordinance.

       Appellants next claim that the Henrico public nudity ordinance exceeds the County’s

local governmental powers. We disagree and hold that the ordinance involves a legitimate

exercise of delegable state police powers.

       Under Code § 15.2-1200, a county may “adopt such measures as it deems expedient to

secure and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants which are not

inconsistent with the general laws of the Commonwealth.”15 This delegation of police powers



       14
           Appellants also contend on brief that the County does not inspect “high-brow” venues
such as “art museums or ballets” for potential violations of the public nudity ordinance. We find
this assertion unpersuasive.