Boyd v. County of Henrico
[…] D. The County Had Authority To Enact A Public Nudity Ordinance.

Appellants next claim that the Henrico public nudity ordinance exceeds the County’s local governmental powers. *524We disagree and hold that the ordinance involves a legitimate exercise of delegable state police powers.

Under Code § 15.2-1200, a county may “adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of the Commonwealth.” 15 This delegation of police powers includes the power to regulate nude and semi-nude dancing.