Johnson v. Hart
[…] Virginia law prohibits the assignment of legal malpractice

claims, notwithstanding Code § 8.01-26. 2   Similarly, we hold

today that Code § 8.01-13 does not permit beneficial ownership

of a cause of action for legal malpractice.

     Virginia has adopted the strict privity doctrine in legal

malpractice cases; as a threshold requirement, a plaintiff must

demonstrate the existence of an attorney-client relationship.

“It is settled in the Commonwealth that no cause of action

exists in cases [involving a claim solely for economic losses]


     2
       Code § 8.01-26 provides in pertinent part: “Only those
causes of action for damage to real or personal property,
whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action
ex contractu are assignable.”

                                8
absent privity of contract.”    Copenhaver v. Rogers, 238 Va.

361, 366, 384 S.E.2d 593, 595 (1989).

          “A cause of action for legal malpractice
    requires the existence of an attorney-client
    relationship which [gives] rise to a duty, breach