Johnson v. Hart
[…] of Hart’s endorsement, as the prevailing party, indicates that

he consented to the trial court’s order granting his motion for


                                 7
summary judgment.   With regard to the trial court’s ruling that

Johnson was a beneficial owner of a legal malpractice action

pursuant to Code § 8.01-13, Hart clearly stated his opposition

to this ruling in memoranda before the court and cannot be

deemed to have abandoned this position by acquiescing in a

summary judgment order in his favor.

     C.   Beneficial Ownership of a Legal Malpractice Claim

     Code § 8.01-13 provides in pertinent part, “[t]he assignee

or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing or other chose

in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name

any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting

party might have brought.”   On brief, Johnson concedes that

Virginia law prohibits the assignment of legal malpractice

claims, notwithstanding Code § 8.01-26. 2   Similarly, we hold

today that Code § 8.01-13 does not permit beneficial ownership

of a cause of action for legal malpractice.