Roberson v. City of Virginia Beach. Because the principal
[…] The commitment order concurrently entered with the warrant
stated that Roberson was being charged under a “local
ordinance” and identified the offense as “Code Section 21-
1/18.2-266.”
Section 21-1 of the Virginia Beach City Code
(hereinafter, “VBCC § 21-1”), in relevant part, provides that
“[p]ursuant to the authority of § 46.2-1313 of the Code of
Virginia, 1950, as amended, all of the provisions and
requirements of the laws of the State contained in Title 46.2
2
and Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2
of the Code of Virginia, as amended, and pursuant to § 1-220
of the Code of Virginia as amended in the future . . . are
hereby adopted and incorporated in this Chapter by reference
and made applicable within the City.” Code § 18.2-266, in
relevant part, makes it “unlawful for any person to drive or
operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the
influence of alcohol.”
On September 11, 2007, Roberson was tried on the warrant
of arrest in the City of Virginia Beach General District
Court, entered a plea of not guilty, and was found “guilty as
charged” by the court. Roberson noted an appeal from the
judgment of the general district court.