Woody v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 2.2-551. -4- cases within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court . . . and a copy of such notice shall be mailed or delivered to all opposing counsel and parties not represented by counsel . . . .” (Emphasis added). Further, “[t]he notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction as provided in [Code] § 8.01-675.3.” Code § 17.1-408 (emphasis added). Code § 8.01-675.3, in turn, requires that “a notice of appeal . . . shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction.” (Emphasis added).