Robert Edward Woody v. County of Amherst
[…] This Court granted the petition for appeal, and further directed the parties to brief the following question: “Whether the October 30, 2008 order is an appealable final order.” The instant appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Preliminarily, we must determine whether the October 30, 2008 order is a final conviction order over which this Court has jurisdiction. Code § 17.1-406(A)(i) states that “[a]ny -4- aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court.” (Emphasis added).