Robert Edward Woody v. County of Amherst
[…] We disagree with Woody. In filing the motion for permission to correct a clerical error, Woody conceded that he was seeking the correction of a scrivener’s error in the final order of the case. Thus, this Court remanded the case to the trial court for the entry of a “corrected order clearly showing whether it convicted appellant for a violation of the Code of Virginia or of the Amherst County Code.” The October 30, 2008 order was entered pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B), which provides: Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court. Code § 8.01-428(B) is a prescriptive statutory provision simply providing a mechanism to correct non-substantive errors in the record. It neither enhances nor diminishes the jurisdiction of this Court.