plaintiff’s cause of action. McGowan v. Lewis, 233 Va. 386,
[…] collision, but was inattentive. See, e.g., Sayre v. Shields,
209 Va. 409, 410-11, 164 S.E.2d 665, 667 (1968).
In this case, however, the evidence showed only that
Rascher, clearly aware of Friend’s vehicle and that he had the
right of way, looked away from his lane of travel only
momentarily to check his speed. While the circuit court
presumed that had Rascher not done so he might have been able
to avoid the accident, the evidence was by no means so clear
on this point as to establish that Rascher was negligent as a
matter of law. Moreover, Code § 46.2-823 provides that a
person operating “any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed
shall forfeit any right-of-way which he might otherwise have.”
Accordingly, while a person operating a vehicle on a public
road with the right-of-way has a continuing duty to maintain a
proper lookout, he also has a duty to monitor his speed.
Thus, the jury could have determined that Rascher’s action of