Fullwood v. Com.
[…] Brown, 432 U.S. at 165. We disagree with Fullwood’s contention that there was only a single transaction in which controlled substances were held for sale or distribution within 1,000 feet of a school and which would support only one conviction. There was one transaction involving marijuana in Fullwood’s encounter in the parking lot with the driver of the pickup truck and a second transaction 12 involving cocaine in Fullwood’s meeting in the parking lot with the driver wearing a “Hoyas jacket.” Code § 18.2-255.2 clearly makes these two transactions two offenses and displays the legislative intent that they should be subject to multiple punishments. Subsection B of the statute provides that “[v]iolation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony” with punishment at a certain level for a first conviction but at an enhanced level for a “second or subsequent conviction” involving certain classified controlled substances or more than one-half ounce of marijuana.