Fullwood v. Com.
[…] Fullwood v. Com.

Present: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and Carrico, S.J. RONNIE EUGENE FULLWOOD OPINION BY v. Record No. 091015 SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO February 25, 2010 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA This appeal involves the application of Code § 18.2-255.2, which is entitled “Prohibiting the sale or manufacture of drugs on or near certain properties.” On June 12, 2006, a grand jury in the Circuit Court for the City of Newport News indicted the defendant, Ronnie Eugene Fullwood, on one count of possessing marijuana and one count of possessing cocaine with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a school while upon public property or property