participation in the crimes. See Avent v. Commonwealth, 279
[…] 17 and allowed the second question posed within it, but
disallowed the first question. Thomas argues that the trial
court erred in excluding the first question in proposal 17,
and in excluding the proposed question in 28, because they
seek to probe a prospective juror’s interest or bias within
the scope of Code § 8.01-358.
We review a trial court’s decision to exclude voir dire
questions for an abuse of discretion. See Bassett v.
Commonwealth, 222 Va. 844, 853, 284 S.E.2d 844, 850 (1981). A
defendant has “no absolute right to have the court ask every
question he propounded.” Id. Code § 8.01-358, controlling
voir dire questions, states in relevant part:
The court and counsel for either party
shall have the right to examine under oath any
person who is called as a juror therein and
shall have the right to ask such person or
juror directly any relevant question to
ascertain whether he is related to either
party, or has any interest in the cause, or has
expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible
of any bias or prejudice therein.
We have stated that
[t]rial courts must afford a party a “full
and fair” opportunity to ascertain whether
prospective jurors “stand indifferent in the
cause.” LeVasseur v. Commonwealth, 225 Va.
564, 581, 304 S.E.2d 644, 653 (1983), cert.
denied, 464 U.S. 1063 (1984). However, it is