participation in the crimes. See Avent v. Commonwealth, 279
[…] B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
When examining a challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence, an appellate court must review the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prevailing party at trial and
consider any reasonable inferences from the facts proved.
Zimmerman v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 384, 386, 585 S.E.2d 538,
29
539 (2003). The judgment of the trial court is presumed to be
correct and will be reversed only upon a showing that it is
“plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Viney v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E. 2d 26, 28 (2005),
Code § 8.01-680; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204,
590 S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004).
Code § 18.2-18 provides that, in the case of every felony
(with the exception of certain murders), a principal in the
second degree “may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished
in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.”
A principal in the first degree is the actual
perpetrator of the crime. A principal in the
second degree, or an aider or abettor as he is
sometimes termed, is one who is present,
actually or constructively, assisting the
perpetrator in the commission of the crime.