participation in the crimes. See Avent v. Commonwealth, 279
[…] the Virginia Constitution.
II. Analysis
A. Disclosure of Criminal Records of Commonwealth Witnesses
Thomas sought pretrial disclosure by the Commonwealth of
the criminal records of several witnesses for the
Commonwealth, including both adult and juvenile records. She
acknowledges that Virginia law does not permit use of
juvenile adjudications for the purpose of general impeachment
of a witness’ veracity on cross-examination, but she
maintains that this Court should reconsider the question and
hold that it was error in this case not to permit such use.
26
Code § 19.2-269 provides: “A person convicted of a felony or
perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of
conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.”
However, in Kiracofe v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 833, 844-45, 97
S.E.2d 14, 22 (1957), noting the unique status of a juvenile
adjudication, we held that the trial court did not err in
refusing to allow a juvenile adjudication to be used to
impeach the general credibility of a witness.