participation in the crimes. See Avent v. Commonwealth, 279
[…] character and, thus, a propensity which is only generally
linked to truthfulness. On the other hand, bias evidence
shows the witness has a motive to lie in the specific case.
Thus, evidence offered to impeach . . . is less likely to do
'serious damage' to the prosecution’s case than is bias
evidence.”)
28
Consequently, it is not necessary to address the production
of such records where a bias-related purpose is shown.
Thomas also contends that she should have been provided
the adult records of several of the Commonwealth’s witnesses
pursuant to Code § 19.2-389(38), which in pertinent part
provides:
Upon an ex parte motion of a defendant in a
felony case and upon the showing that the
records requested may be relevant to such case,
the court shall enter an order requiring the
Central Criminal Records Exchange to furnish
the defendant . . . copies of any records of
persons designated in the order on whom a
report has been made under the provisions of
this chapter.
In this case, Thomas has not identified in the trial
court or on this appeal any prejudice allegedly flowing from
the trial court’s refusal to require production of these
records; consequently, any error in such ruling would be
harmless as a matter of law. Zektaw v. Commonwealth, 278 Va.