Shapiro v. Younkin
[…] Trial in the circuit court was set for October 29, 2008. By final order, the trial judge dismissed Shapiro’s appeal with prejudice based on Shapiro’s “non-compliance with Court Rules and Procedures.” Our analysis is not affected by the circuit court’s purported reliance on its own internal rules and procedures in rendering judgment in this case. We therefore need not reach the issue of the validity of the circuit court’s relevant rules and procedures requiring the presence of a court reporter to record all civil proceedings. We note, however, that while Code § 8.01-4 authorizes circuit courts to prescribe rules to “promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities and clerks’ offices,” the statute prohibits any such rule which is inconsistent with any statute or “has the effect of abridging the substantive rights of persons before such court.” As we stated in Collins v.