Shapiro v. Younkin
[…] ANALYSIS We agree with Shapiro that the trial judge violated both Code § 17.1-128 and Rule 5:11 in dismissing his case based solely on his failure to secure the services of a court reporter for trial. When statutory language is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Britt Construction, Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 271 Va. 58, 62, 623 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2006); Williams v. Commonwealth, 265 Va. 268, 271, 576 S.E.2d 468, 470 (2003). The trial judge’s action directly violated the unambiguous language and mandate of Code § 17.1-128 that “[t]he 5 failure to secure the services of a reporter, or the failure to have the case reported or recorded for any other reason, shall not affect the proceeding or trial.” (Emphasis added.) Manifestly, the trial judge’s dismissal of Shapiro’s case based on his failure to secure the services of a court reporter “affect[ed] the proceeding or trial.” Id.