Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] . . . there is no evidence in the record . . . to sustain a conviction for . . . ‘misbehavior in the
presence of the Court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.’”
(quoting Code § 18.2-456(1)). Responding, the Commonwealth contends the evidence was
sufficient to prove contempt because Rozario’s appearance caused the district court judge “to
stop the proceeding for the administration of an Alcosensor test to confirm the presence of
alcohol.”
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-456 provides that “judges may issue attachments for
contempt and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) misbehavior in the
presence of the Court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice
. . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Reversing a conviction for summary contempt, the Supreme Court of
the United States held that before a judge may invoke “the drastic procedures of the summary
- 12 -
contempt power . . .[,] there must be an actual obstruction of justice.” In re McConnell, 370 U.S.