Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] Alcosensor results] were properly admitted, . . . there is no evidence in the record . . . to sustain a
conviction for . . . ‘misbehavior in the presence of the Court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or
interrupt the administration of justice.’” (Quoting Code § 18.2-456(1)). The Commonwealth
contends the evidence was sufficient to prove contempt because Rozario’s court appearance
while under the influence of alcohol caused the judge “to stop the proceeding for the
administration of an Alcosensor test to confirm the presence of alcohol.”
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-456 provides that a judge may punish a person summarily
for contempt involving “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the Court, or so near thereto as to
obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” Reversing a conviction for summary
contempt, the Supreme Court of the United States held that before a judge may invoke “the
drastic procedures of the summary contempt power . . .[,] there must be an actual obstruction of
2