Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] court should not have considered the results of an Alcosensor test as evidence that he appeared
intoxicated before the trial court. He also argues that, if the Alcosensor test results were not
admissible, then the evidence was insufficient to convict him of contempt. A panel of this Court
in a memorandum opinion found the evidence was insufficient to convict appellant of contempt.
Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
petitioned for review of this case en banc, which was granted, and we stayed the mandate of the
1
Code § 18.2-456 reads, in pertinent part, “The courts and judges may issue attachments
for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) Misbehavior in the
presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice
. . . .”
panel. After consideration by the full Court and for the reasons stated herein, we now affirm
appellant’s conviction.
BACKGROUND
On February 7, 2005, appellant appeared in the General District Court for Chesterfield
County on a traffic offense.