Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] Appellant appealed the conviction to the Chesterfield Circuit Court. The general district
court, pursuant to Code § 18.2-459,2 submitted to the circuit court a “certificate of the conviction
and the particular circumstances of the offense” with the record from the general district court.
The certificate read:
On February 7, 2005 while holding traffic court, I noticed Mr.
Anselmo Rozario when he appeared in front of me with bloodshot
eyes and an odor of alcohol about him. I had my deputy test him
and the reading was .10. I then gave him ten days in jail for
Summary Contempt of Court.
2
Code § 18.2-459 reads:
Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement, under
§ 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county
or city in which the sentence was pronounced . . . . If such appeal
be taken, a certificate of the conviction and the particular
circumstances of the offense, . . . shall forthwith be transmitted by
the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court, who shall
immediately deliver the same to the judge thereof. Such judge
may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony
adduced on either side, and make such order therein as may seem
to him proper.
-2-
The Commonwealth introduced this certificate and rested its case. Appellant then introduced the
Alcosensor certificate, showing the .107 BAC results of the Alcosensor test.
The circuit court found appellant was in contempt of the general district court on