Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] (quoting Di Giacinto, 471 A.2d at 536), or “a charge of contempt could only be support by a
willful attempt to show disrespect.” Burradell, 931 S.W.2d at 103 (citing Bethard v. District of
Columbia, 650 A.2d 651, 653 (D.C. 1994)). Unlike Arkansas, our Supreme Court long ago held
that our summary contempt statute is a declaration of Virginia’s public policy and thus required
consideration of whether the behavior at issue is punishable under the statute. Weston, 195 Va.
at 182-84, 77 S.E.2d at 408-09.
-9-
In this case, the judge convicted Rozario of summary contempt under Code § 18.2-456
for “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice.” The summary contempt statute undoubtedly authorizes judges to
protect against actual obstructions in the courtroom. We reiterate, however, an observation we
made in Carter:
We do not here lose sight of the fact that frequently a reading of