Rozario v. Commonwealth, No. 1433-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 14, 2006). The Commonwealth
[…] Unlike
Arkansas, our Supreme Court long ago held that our summary contempt statute is a declaration
of Virginia’s public policy and that courts must apply the statute in determining whether the
behavior at issue is punishable as summary contempt. Weston, 195 Va. at 182-84, 77 S.E.2d at
408-09. See Yoder v. Commonwealth, 107 Va. 823, 57 S.E. 581 (1907) (reversing a conviction
for summary contempt where the trial judge failed to adhere to the provisions of the summary
contempt statute); see also Holt v. Virginia, 381 U.S. 131 (1965) (reversing a conviction for
summary contempt under Code § 18.1-292(1), the predecessor to Code § 18.2-456(1)).
In this case, the judge convicted Rozario of summary contempt under Code § 18.2-456
for “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the
administration of justice.” The summary contempt statute undoubtedly authorizes judges to
protect against actual obstructions in the courtroom. I would reiterate, however, an observation
we made in Carter:
We do not here lose sight of the fact that frequently a reading of