with whom ELDER and CLEMENTS, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Weston, 195 Va. at 182-84, 77 S.E.2d at 408-09. See Yoder v. Commonwealth, 107 Va. 823, 57 S.E. 581 (1907) (reversing a conviction for summary contempt where the trial judge failed to adhere to the provisions of the summary contempt statute); see also Holt v. Virginia, 381 U.S. 131, 85 S.Ct. 1375, 14 L.Ed.2d 290 (1965) (reversing a conviction for summary contempt under Code § 18.1-292(1), the predecessor to Code § 18.2-456(1)).
In this case, the judge convicted Rozario of summary contempt under Code § 18.2-456 for “[misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” The summary contempt statute undoubtedly authorizes judges to protect against actual obstructions in the courtroom. I would reiterate, however, an observation we made in Carter: