with whom ELDER and CLEMENTS, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Responding, the Commonwealth contends the evidence was sufficient to prove contempt because Rozario’s appearance caused the district court judge “to stop the proceeding for the administration of an Alcosensor test to confirm the presence of alcohol.”
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-456 provides that “judges may issue attachments for contempt and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: (1) misbehavior in the presence of the Court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.... ” (Emphasis added.) Reversing a conviction for summary contempt, the Supreme *155Court of the United States held that before a judge may invoke “the drastic procedures of the summary contempt power ...[,] there must be an actual obstruction of justice.”