COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Article II, § 7 of the Virginia Constitution provides:
All officers elected or appointed under or pursuant to this
Constitution shall, before they enter on the performance of their
public duties, severally take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution
of the United States, and the Constitution of the Commonwealth of
Virginia, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge all the
duties incumbent upon me as ...................., according to the best of
my ability (so help me God).”
See also Code § 49-1 (codifying the general form of the oath required by officers entering upon
service to the Commonwealth).
Code § 17.1-106 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may call upon and
authorize any justice or judge of a court of record who is
retired . . . to . . . perform for a period of time not to exceed ninety
-6-
days at any one time, such judicial duties in any court of record as
the Chief Justice shall deem in the public interest for the
expeditious disposition of the business of the courts of record.
* * * * * * *
C. Any justice or judge recalled to duty under this section shall
have all the powers, duties, and privileges attendant on the position
he is recalled to serve.
“[U]nder basic rules of statutory construction, we determine the General Assembly’s
intent from the words contained in the statute.” Alger v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 259, 590
S.E.2d 563, 565 (2004). “‘When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the