COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] designated Judge Shaw to assume judicial duties in the circuit for a period not exceeding ninety
days. However, appellant contended that Judge Shaw lacked authority to preside over his trial
because he had not retaken the required oath of office, pursuant to Code § 49-1, after being
designated by the Chief Justice to assume judicial duties in the circuit.7 Judge Shaw denied
appellant’s motion. Judge Shaw held that the oath of office he had previously taken “stay[ed] in
effect when [he] retired and stayed on the Supreme Court callback list.”8
5
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge . . . in
the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without
just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by
such judge, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
6
On February 21, 2012, appellant was tried and convicted of obstruction of justice, in
violation of Code § 18.2-460(A), in the Stafford County General District Court. On February 22,
2012, appellant appealed his conviction to the Circuit Court of Stafford County for trial de novo.
7