COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] committed a direct act that prevented the general district court from conducting its judicial business.
In our review of a challenge to a criminal conviction, “‘[w]here the issue is whether the evidence is
sufficient, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all
reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Baylor v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 82, 84,
683 S.E.2d 843, 844 (2009) (quoting Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 135, 455
S.E.2d 730, 731 (1995)).
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge . . . in
the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just
cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such
judge, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The Supreme Court has held that, to sustain a conviction of obstruction of justice under
Code § 18.2-460(A), “there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on the part of the accused to
-8-
prevent the [judicial] officer from performing his duty, as to obstruct ordinarily implies opposition