COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2012, appellant appealed his conviction to the Circuit Court of Stafford County for trial de novo.
7
Code § 49-1 provides, in pertinent part:
Every person before entering upon the discharge of any function as
an officer of this Commonwealth shall take and subscribe the
following oath: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the
Commonwealth of Virginia, and that I will faithfully and
impartially discharge all the duties incumbent upon me as . . . . . . .
according to the best of my ability, (so help me God).”
8
Code § 17.1-106(B) provides:
It shall be the obligation of any retired judge or justice who is
recalled to temporary service [by the Chief Justice of the Supreme
-4-
At appellant’s trial in the circuit court, Deputy Epple testified that his responsibilities in
the general district court included ensuring that no unauthorized individuals sat at counsel table.
He told the jury that the district court judge would not enter the courtroom while appellant