standard articulated by Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975), and Edwards v.
[…] Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he visited A.B.’s and
B.B.’s property with the intent to interfere, hinder, or obstruct their affairs, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-121.
When addressing the sufficiency of the evidence, we “‘presume the judgment of the trial
court to be correct’ and reverse only if the trial court’s decision is ‘plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447
(2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77
(2002)).
Code § 18.2-121 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling,
outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of
damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any
manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the
occupant thereof to use such property free from interference.
The trial court instructed the jury that, in order for it to convict appellant of violating
Code § 18.2-121,
[t]he Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each
of the following elements of that crime:
10
On brief, the Commonwealth asserted, inter alia, that this Court should affirm