Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
[…] convicted of breaking and entering his own property. Id. at 93, 531 S.E.2d at 621. This Court
reasoned that to accept the defendant’s argument would “discount[] the sanctity of habitation,
upending the gravamen of the offense” of burglary, in violation of Code §§ 18.2-90 and 18.2-91.
Id. Instead, this Court concluded that under the court order, “the defendant’s proprietary interest
was relegated to wife’s superior possessory interest and right to exclusive habitation.” Id. at
94-95, 531 S.E.2d at 622. Therefore, the “defendant’s acts in breaking and entering the home,
4
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part, that a person will be guilty of statutory
burglary “[i]f [he] in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or
enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery
or arson.” Code § 18.2-91 governs if the perpetrator’s intent was, instead, to “commit larceny,
[assault and battery,] or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . .”
-5-
accompanied by the requisite unlawful intent, offended wife’s right of habitation and constituted