Finney v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005). The Commonwealth has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the charged crime. See Baldwin v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 276, 280, 645 S.E.2d 433, 435 (2007); Rogers v. Commonwealth, 242 Va. 307, 317, 410 S.E.2d 621, 627 (1991). “ ‘Suspicion of guilt, however strong, or even a probability of guilt, is insufficient to support a conviction.’ ” Rogers, 242 Va. at 317, 410 S.E.2d at 627 (quoting Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 42, 393 S.E.2d 599, 608 (1990)). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-90, “[i]f any person in the nighttime enters without breaking . . . or at any time breaks and enters . . . any building permanently affixed to realty, . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.” Pursuant to Code § 18.2- 91, “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . ., he shall [also] be guilty of statutory burglary,” but may be subject to a lesser penalty for that crime.