Porter v. Com.
[…] which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive

original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,




                              99
indictments and informations for offenses committed within

their respective circuits.”   (Emphasis added).

     Porter requested a change of venue in this case, and

the Norfolk Circuit Court granted that request as it was

authorized to do pursuant to Code § 19.2-251.     However, as

noted above, this statute expressly authorized the Norfolk

Circuit Court to transfer venue “to some other circuit

court.”   Code § 19.2-253 then provides that “[t]he clerk of

the court which orders a change of venue shall certify

copies . . . of the record of the case to the clerk of the

court to which the case is removed, . . . and such court

shall proceed with the case as if the prosecution had been

originally therein.”   This statutory scheme makes clear

that upon a change of venue the jurisdiction of the circuit

court to which the case is transferred is statutorily

invoked and that court then has the “exclusive original

jurisdiction” to try criminal offenses “as if the