Porter v. Com.
[…] appoint Dr. Cunningham as his expert requires that the

court’s judgment be reversed.

     To resolve the issue before us, we begin with a review

of the pertinent statutes, Code § 19.2-264.2 and Code

§ 19.2-264.4(C), and our decisions in which we considered

prison-setting evidence a defendant sought to offer at a

capital murder sentencing.   We will then review Porter’s

actual proffer in this case and apply that precedent in

evaluating whether the circuit court abused its discretion

in denying the Prison Expert Motion.

     Code § 19.2-264.2 provides in pertinent part as

follows:




                                57
     In assessing the penalty of any person convicted
     of an offense for which the death penalty may be
     imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed
     unless the court or jury shall (1) after
     consideration of the past criminal record of
     convictions of the defendant, find that there is
     a probability that the defendant would commit
     criminal acts of violence that would constitute a