Porter v. Com.
[…] Norfolk County [sic] (sitting in Arlington County).” 8   There

can be no question that Porter was fully cognizant of, and

actively participated in, a trial in Arlington pursuant to

his motion to change venue, which he knew was being

conducted by the same circuit court judge who began (and

concluded) the case in Norfolk.

     The record does not contain an order under Code

§ 17.1-105, or otherwise, designating Judge Griffith to sit

in the Circuit Court of Arlington County.   The record also

does not contain an order, as would appear to be required

by Code § 19.2-253, whereby the Clerk of the Circuit Court

of the City of Norfolk transmitted the record in Porter’s

case to the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Arlington County

so that “such court shall proceed with the case as if the

prosecution had been originally therein.”

     With this factual background in mind, Porter now

argues in response to our inquiry that the judgments of

conviction and sentence are void because “the provisions of

§ 17.1-105 are mandatory and limit a court’s otherwise

rightful exercise of its subject matter jurisdiction.”