Porter v. Com.
[…] Considering these undisputed procedural facts, it

becomes readily apparent that Porter was tried and

convicted of capital murder in one circuit court and

sentenced to death in another, separate circuit court.    The


                              97
resolution of the issue of the “subject matter

jurisdiction” of these courts perhaps is not so readily

apparent and explains the considerable efforts exerted by

the majority to resolve that issue.

     The foundation upon which the majority builds its

analysis is its interpretation and application of Code

§ 17.1-513.   This statute generally provides the civil and

criminal jurisdiction of circuit courts and, in pertinent

part, provides that “[t]hey shall also have original

jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of

presentments, informations and indictments for

misdemeanors.”   (Emphasis added).   The majority interprets

this provision to mean that in Porter’s case “both the

Norfolk Circuit Court and the Arlington Circuit Court had

subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the charges

against Porter.”   Without this foundation, the balance of