Porter v. Com.
[…] raised.   See Morrison, 239 Va. at 169-70, 387 S.E.2d at

755-56; Southern Sand and Gravel, 145 Va. at 326, 133 S.E.

at 814; Gordon v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 818, 822-23,

568 S.E.2d 452, 453-54 (2002). 9

     Porter asked for the change of venue he duly received.

When offered the opportunity to move from Arlington, when

the trial began, Porter specifically declined to do so.

After the jury’s verdicts, Porter specifically requested

the transfer back to Norfolk, which the circuit court duly

     9
       We also note the language in Code § 17.1-503(B) that
“[n]o rule shall . . . preclude the judge before whom an
accused is arraigned in criminal cases from hearing all
aspects of the case on its merits, or to avoid or preclude
any judge in any case who has heard any part of the case on
its merits from hearing the case to its conclusion.” This
statutory language reflects a policy preference of the
General Assembly that the judge sitting when Porter’s case
commenced (in this case Judge Griffith), be the judge who
concludes trial of the case even if venue of the trial is


                              29
granted.