Porter v. Com.
[…] misdemeanors.”   Code § 17.1-513.   As we recognized in Garza

v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 559, 323 S.E.2d 127 (1984), this

statute means what it says.   “[A]ll circuit courts have

jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the

Commonwealth.”   Id. at 566, 323 S.E.2d at 130.    Thus, both



                              26
the Norfolk Circuit Court and the Arlington Circuit Court

had subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the

charges against Porter.

       Even though Porter did not raise the argument, we note

that the grant of subject matter jurisdiction under Code

§ 17.1-513 is not limited by Code § 19.2-239, which sets

forth that “[t]he circuit courts, except where otherwise

provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for

the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations

for offenses committed within their respective circuits.”

(Emphasis added.)   The jurisdiction referenced in Code

§ 19.2-239 is a grant of territorial jurisdiction, not the

subject matter jurisdiction conferred under Code § 17.1-

513.

       We reach this conclusion for at least two reasons.

First, if Code § 19.2-239 dealt with subject matter