Porter v. Com.
[…] of his prior felony conviction during the Commonwealth’s

case-in-chief.     During trial, the Commonwealth asserted

that Porter’s status as a convicted felon was admissible as

evidence of Porter’s possible motive for killing Officer

Reaves.    The Commonwealth maintained that Porter knew that

it was illegal for him to carry a gun and, thus, shot the

officer in order to escape arrest for possession of a

firearm.

     The Commonwealth similarly asserted that Porter’s

prior conviction proved an element of the offense charged

under Code § 18.2-31(6).     This was so, the Commonwealth

contended, because Porter shot Officer Reaves “for the

purpose of interfering with the performance of his official

duties” as a law enforcement officer:     to stop Officer

Reaves from arresting him for possessing a gun while a

convicted felon.

     The circuit court allowed the Commonwealth to

introduce evidence that Porter had previously been



                                 44