Porter v. Com.
[…] It is unnecessary, however, to

repeat in detail all of the procedural facts which are

adequately recounted by the majority.     The focus here is

upon the dispositive procedural facts as they implicate the

pertinent statutes within the applicable statutory scheme.


                               94
     Porter was indicted by a grand jury in the Circuit

Court of the City of Norfolk (Norfolk Circuit Court) for

the capital murder of Officer Reaves. 1   Porter was

subsequently brought to trial on that indictment in the

Norfolk Circuit Court in accord with the mandate of Code

§ 19.2-244 which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise

provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall

be had in the county or city in which the offense was

committed.”   On October 2, 2006, the Norfolk Circuit Court

entered an order providing “that the trial of [Porter’s

case] be transferred to the Circuit Court of the Fourth

Judicial Circuit located in Arlington, Virginia.”      This

order is vague and conflicting.    There is no Fourth