Porter v. Com.
[…] order whether it was transferring the place of trial with

the Norfolk Circuit Court sitting in Arlington [County] or

whether it was intended that the trial be conducted in


     1
       Porter was also indicted, tried, and convicted of use
of a firearm in the commission of a felony and grand
larceny. The views expressed in this dissent are equally
applicable to those convictions in the context of the
validity of the underlying judgments.



                              95
Arlington [County] as a trial in [the Circuit Court of

Arlington County].”

     Code § 19.2-251, however, is quite clear.     This

statute which specifically addresses a change in venue, in

pertinent part, provides that:     “[a] circuit court may, on

motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good

cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case in

such court to be changed to some other circuit court.”

(Emphasis added).   This statute does not purport to permit

the Norfolk Circuit Court to transfer itself to Arlington

County; it plainly permits the Norfolk Circuit Court in

this case to transfer the trial of the case to the Circuit