Porter v. Com.
[…] (1979) (stating, in the consideration of whether the jury

acted under undue passion or prejudice in the conviction of

a defendant for capital murder, "[i]n other parts of this

opinion, we have considered each matter of which the

defendant has complained.   We have not found reversible

error in any individual instance, and we do not now




                              90
conclude that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors

was to produce a sentence influenced by passion.")

     Nonetheless, this Court is mandated, pursuant to Code

§ 17.1-313(C)(1), to review the record in order to

determine whether Porter’s sentence of death “was imposed

under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other

arbitrary factor.”   We have conducted that review and we

find nothing which shows that the jury failed to fully

consider the evidence presented both at trial and at

sentencing or that the jury was otherwise improperly

influenced to sentence Porter to death.   Accordingly, we