Porter v. Com.
[…] The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural

facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the

majority’s analysis.   Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part,

provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the

prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county

or city in which the offense was committed.”   Thus, in

Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge

against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of

Norfolk.   And, only the Norfolk Circuit Court initially had

jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239

which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive

original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,




                              99
indictments and informations for offenses committed within

their respective circuits.”   (Emphasis added).

     Porter requested a change of venue in this case, and

the Norfolk Circuit Court granted that request as it was

authorized to do pursuant to Code § 19.2-251.     However, as

noted above, this statute expressly authorized the Norfolk