Porter v. Com.
[…] all circuit courts are authorized by Code § 17.1-513 to try

all indictments for felonies that an accused can be

indicted for a felony committed in one jurisdiction in the

Commonwealth and yet tried in another in the absence of

additional statutory authority permitting that to occur.

In this context, it should be evident that Code § 17.1-513

addresses only the potential jurisdiction of all circuit

courts to try felony cases.

     The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural

facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the

majority’s analysis.   Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part,

provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the

prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county

or city in which the offense was committed.”   Thus, in

Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge

against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of

Norfolk.   And, only the Norfolk Circuit Court initially had

jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239