COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "four or five hours" before surrendering to police.
Relying upon the "marital privilege" established by Code
§ 19.2-271.2, defendant unsuccessfully objected at trial to wife's
testimony relating to the events of February 21, 1998. Later, at
the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case-in-chief and, again,
following the presentation of all evidence, defendant moved the
court to strike, arguing that, as "owner of this residence"
jointly with wife, he could not be convicted of breaking and
entering his "own property." Defendant pursues both theories on
appeal.
II.
Code § 18.2-89 provides, inter alia, that, "[i]f any person
break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime
with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall
be guilty of burglary . . . ," "an offense identical to common
law burglary, save that the element of intent is expanded to
include intent to commit a larceny." Rash v. Commonwealth, 9
Va. App. 22, 24, 383 S.E.2d 749, 750 (1989). The dual elements,
"dwelling house" and "of another," "were essential because
- 3 -