COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Criminal Law § 8.13(c) (1986), an embodiment of "the ancient
notion that a man's home was his castle and . . . he had the
right to feel safe therein." Rash, 9 Va. App. at 25, 383 S.E.2d
at 751; see Clark v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 908 (1874).
Thus, "the term 'dwelling house' in Code § 18.2-89 means a place
which human beings regularly use for sleeping[,]" and the crime
was, "'at common law, primarily an offense against the security
of [another's] habitation, and that is still the general
conception of it.'" Rash, 9 Va. App. at 26, 25, 383 S.E.2d at
751 (citation omitted).
Code §§ 18.2-90 and 18.2-91 1 expand traditional burglary to
include entry without breaking in the nighttime or by breaking in
1
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person in the nighttime enters
without breaking or in the daytime breaks
and enters or enters and conceals himself in
a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit
murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation
of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he
shall be deemed guilty of statutory
burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3
felony. However, if such person was armed
with a deadly weapon at the time of such
entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
felony.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 18.2-91, provides, inter alia,
If any person commits any of the acts
mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to . . .
commit assault and battery, he shall be
guilty of statutory burglary, punishable by
confinement in a state correctional facility
- 4 -
the daytime of any dwelling house and "any automobile, truck or
trailer, if such . . . is used as a dwelling or place of human
habitation, with intent to commit murder . . . , " Code § 18.2-
90, "or . . . assault and battery . . . [.]" Code § 18.2-91; see
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 441, 445, 444 S.E.2d 559,
561-62 (1994). 2 In enacting Code §§ 18.2-90 and –91, the
legislature, therefore, modified the common law to safeguard both