COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Monica S. McElyea, Assistant Attorney General
(James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Donnie Lee Bruce (appellant) appeals his conviction for
breaking and entering his estranged wife's residence armed with a
deadly weapon, with the intent to commit assault, in violation of
Code § 18.2-91. 1 Appellant contends that the evidence was
insufficient to prove the elements of the charge. Disagreeing
with appellant, we affirm his conviction.
I.
FACTS
Appellant and Deborah Bruce (Deborah), although married,
lived in separate residences during late 1993. Deborah lived
1
Code § 18.2-91 states, "[I]f any person commits any of
the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny,
assault and battery or any felony other than murder, rape or
robbery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."
with the couple's son, Donnie Bruce, Jr. (Donnie) and Donnie's
girlfriend at Greenfield Trailer Park in Albemarle County,
Virginia. Although appellant stayed with Deborah at the
residence during a period of time in September or October of