COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code § 18.2-91.1 On appeal, he contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he
broke into the premises, a necessary element of the crimes. We agree and reverse both convictions.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-91 states, in part:
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape,
robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80,
or if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or
§ 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be
guilty of statutory burglary . . . .
Code § 18.2-90 states, in part:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a
dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the
nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters
The sole issue here is whether sufficient evidence proved appellant broke into the two
residences.2
“Breaking, as an element of the crime of burglary, may be either
actual or constructive . . . . Actual breaking involves the
application of some force, slight though it may be, whereby the