Reginald Cornelius Latson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On appeal, however, appellant also contends he lacked the intent to commit assault and battery inside the home. In support of this contention, appellant argues that the assault and battery inside the residence merely “continued” the outdoor confrontation. Yet, he failed to raise this argument at any point during his motions to strike before the trial court. Thus, Rule 5A:18 -4- bars our consideration of this argument. 2 Accordingly, we only address the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that a breaking occurred. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Code § 18.2-91 provides that “if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in [Code] § 18.2-89 or [Code] § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be guilty of statutory burglary . . . .” See Code § 18.2-90 (proscribing the acts of “in the nighttime enter[ing] without breaking or in the daytime break[ing] and enter[ing]”). Under settled principles, “‘breaking involves the application of some force, slight though it may be, whereby the entrance is effected.