COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code §§ 18.2-953 and 18.2-26.4 Appellant was arraigned at his trial on June 7, 2013,
and pled not guilty. Immediately following his plea, appellant was tried in a bench trial.
1
Code § 18.2-90 “Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit murder, rape,
robbery or arson; penalty” provides in part:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a
dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or
arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be
deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class
3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
felony.
2
Code § 18.2-91 “Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit larceny, assault
and battery or other felony” provides in part:
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape,
robbery or arson . . . or if any person commits any of the acts
mentioned in 18.2-89 or 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and