COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the victim; (3) that appellant entered the apartment with the specific intent to commit larceny;
and (4) that appellant committed an overt act towards completing the taking of the victim’s
property. We disagree and affirm the decision of the trial court.
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
BACKGROUND
On May 14, 2012, appellant was indicted on one (1) count of armed statutory burglary in
violation of Code §§ 18.2-90,1 18.2 -91,2 and one (1) count of attempted grand larceny in
violation of Code §§ 18.2-953 and 18.2-26.4 Appellant was arraigned at his trial on June 7, 2013,
and pled not guilty. Immediately following his plea, appellant was tried in a bench trial.
1
Code § 18.2-90 “Entering dwelling house, etc., with intent to commit murder, rape,
robbery or arson; penalty” provides in part:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a
dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or
arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be