COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or
§ 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be
guilty of statutory burglary, punishable by confinement in a state
correctional facility for not less than one or more than twenty years
or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without
a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months
or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. However, if the
person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry,
he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
Code § 18.2-90 provides:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a
dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the
nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters
or enters and conceals himself in any office, shop, manufactured
home, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, church as defined in
§ 18.2-127, or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any
railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile,
truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation,
with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation
of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of
statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.
However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the
time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Emphasis added).
“To sustain a conviction for statutory burglary under Code § 18.2-91, the Commonwealth
must [thus] prove: (1) the accused . . . broke and entered the dwelling house in the daytime; and