COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] delineated as being off bounds to a guest in the home, would be a
sufficient breaking and entering of a dwelling house to sustain a
conviction in docket number 176.
The court thus found Hitt guilty of burglary, but allowed counsel to submit briefs before
sentencing, addressing the issue of whether a bedroom may be classified as a “dwelling house,”
pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-90 and 18.2-91.
On May 7, 2003, the court found that because Hitt did not have permission to enter
Burner’s bedroom and used force to enter, Hitt committed burglary as defined in Code § 18.2-91.
The court then sentenced Hitt to a total of ten years in prison, with nine years suspended upon
certain conditions.
-3-
II. Analysis
Code § 18.2-91 provides as follows:
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape,
robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80,
or if any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or
§ 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery, he shall be
guilty of statutory burglary, punishable by confinement in a state
correctional facility for not less than one or more than twenty years
or, in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without
a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months
or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. However, if the
person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry,
he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
Code § 18.2-90 provides:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the
daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a
dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the
nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters
or enters and conceals himself in any office, shop, manufactured
home, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, church as defined in
§ 18.2-127, or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any
railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile,
truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation,
with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation
of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of
statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.
However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the
time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Emphasis added).