Lacey v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 226 Va. 456, 459, 309 S.E.2d 337, 338 (1983). Hence, “we will not apply ‘an unreasonably restrictive interpretation of the statute’ that would subvert the legislative intent expressed therein.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 761, 250 S.E.2d 760, 761 (1979)). Lacey was convicted of statutory burglary under Code § 18.2-91. In relevant part, that section provides that “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” In turn, Code § 18.2-90 in relevant part states that “[i]f any person . . . in the daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary.” 2 Thus, a conviction under Code § 18.2-91 required the Commonwealth to prove (1) a breaking and entering in