COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -3-
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the residence at 39 Prospect Parkway was not a “dwelling house”
as that term is defined for a conviction under the statutory burglary code sections. Therefore, he
contends, the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the evidence.
As an issue of statutory construction, the definition of “dwelling house” is reviewed de
novo by this Court. Giles v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 369, 373, 672 S.E.2d 879, 882 (2009).
The facts, however, are examined “in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.” Id. at
375, 672 S.E.2d at 883.
Code § 18.2-91, in relevant part, makes it a crime for “any person [to] commit[] any of
the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny.” Code § 18.2-90 criminalizes the
act of breaking and entering into various buildings, including a “dwelling house.” Here,
pursuant to the language in the indictment and the jury instructions, the Commonwealth was