PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] to the statutory burglary conviction, 1 concluding that because
"the crawl space of the house is enclosed within the walls of
the house" and because "[a]ccess to the crawl space is through a
separate exterior door that is built into the lower part of one
of the exterior walls of the dwelling house," the crawl space
"thus physically constitutes part of the 'dwelling
house.'" Grimes v. Commonwealth, 62 Va. App. 470, 480, 749
S.E.2d 218, 223 (2013). We awarded Grimes this appeal.
ANALYSIS
The elements of statutory burglary for which Grimes was
convicted are set forth in Code § 18.2-91. In pertinent part,
the statute states that "[i]f any person commits any of the acts
mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he
shall be guilty of statutory burglary." Code § 18.2-90 includes
the act of breaking and entering into a dwelling house in the
daytime.
This statute, like all burglary laws, is "based primarily
upon a recognition of the dangers to personal safety created by
the usual burglary situation – the danger that the intruder will