COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on value.
-6-
with a value of $200 or more, and conspiracy to commit larceny with the intent to sell or distribute
property with a value of $200 or more all required the Commonwealth to establish a value of $200
or more, we reverse and remand those convictions.6
II. CRAWL SPACE THAT IS ENCLOSED WITHIN THE WALLS OF THE HOUSE
CONSTITUTES PART OF THE DWELLING
Appellant argues that he is not guilty of the crime of burglary because, “[a]t most, the
evidence established that he crawled under the residence, which is not the same thing as entering
the residence.” Appellant’s Br. at 28. Code § 18.2-91 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any
person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall
be guilty of statutory burglary.” The act mentioned in Code § 18.2-90, as relevant here, is
breaking and entering in a dwelling house in the daytime. A “dwelling house is a house that one
uses for habitation, as opposed to another purpose.” Giles v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 369, 375,
672 S.E.2d 879, 883 (2009).