Levin Grimes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 28. Code § 18.2-91 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary.” The act mentioned in Code § 18.2-90, as relevant here, is breaking and entering in a dwelling house in the daytime. A “dwelling house is a house that one uses for habitation, as opposed to another purpose.” Giles v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 369, 375, 672 S.E.2d 879, 883 (2009).