Sammy C. Lawson, Jr., s/k/a Sammy Conley Lawson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Instead, the * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id. Code § 18.2-95 defines the offense of grand larceny. It provides, in part, that “[a]ny person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .” Code § 18.2-95. Appellant does not dispute the fact that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he was the perpetrator of the larceny.