Giles v. Commonwealth
[…] Giles v. Commonwealth

COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges Frank, Humphreys and Haley Argued at Salem, Virginia CHRISTOPHER LEE GILES OPINION BY v. Record No. 0455-07-3 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR. APRIL 8, 2008 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF MARTINSVILLE G. Carter Greer, Judge Jameson R. Whitney for appellant. Karen Misbach, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. I. INTRODUCTION Code § 18.2-89 states in part that “[i]f any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary.” The issue we consider here, one of first impression in Virginia, is the extent to which a person must inhabit a house for it to constitute a “dwelling house” under the statute.